April was another good month of reading with a mix of the final IFFP titles, a few neglected library books and some interesting review copies making up my choices (with a fair bit of rereading too!). With the IFFP list now out of the way, I’m hoping to have a little more leeway in my reading selections (for a while, at least). However, there’s always another event just around the corner, so I’d better stay vigilant 😉
Oh, yes – facts and figures time…
*****
Total Books Read: 13
Year-to-Date: 50
New: 8
Rereads: 5
From the Shelves: 5
Review Copies: 4
From the Library: 4
On the Kindle: 1 (1 review copy)
Novels: 10
Novellas: 2
Short Stories: 1
Non-Fiction: 0
Books reviewed in April were:
1) In the Beginning Was the Sea by Tomás González
2) Life of a Counterfeiter by Yasushi Inoue
3) The Neck of the Giraffe by Judith Schalansky
4) Dot & Anton by Erich Kästner
5) The Last Lover by Can Xue
6) The Dead Lake by Hamid Ismailov
7) The Poet by Yi Mun-yol
8) F by Daniel Kehlmann
9) The Pointless Leopard by Colas Gutman
10) In the Night of Time by Antonio Muñoz Molina
11) Bloodlines by Marcello Fois
Tony’s Turkey for April is: nothing
I was vaguely tempted to nominate Kehlmann’s novel, but I realised that it would have been a bit petty; it wasn’t for me, but it definitely wasn’t turkey-worthy. If my daughter had been writing this post then The Pointless Leopard might also have got the nod; again, I’m ruling that this was just personal taste 😉
Tony’s Recommendation for April is: Can Xue’s The Last Lover
This was a close call, as I really enjoyed Muñoz Molina’s expansive epic (honourable mentions here to Yi Mun-yol, Hamid Ismailov, Yasushi Inoue and Marcello Fois). However, The Last Lover is, to say the least, a little *different*, and for that it gets the nod for this month 🙂
my april was slow I hope to be a bit busier this month now iffp book are behind me and I ‘ve a few on my tbr I really looking forward too .
LikeLike
Stu – I’ve got *loads* to read now, with more about to hit the shelves any day soon. At least, the IFFP commitments have abated, though, giving me a little more freedom of choice 😉 I’ll contact you soon about the IFFP arrangements.
P.S. I have a Bernhard on the way, ready for July!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Which bernhard ?
LikeLike
Stu – ‘Der Untergeher’ (‘The Loser’) – it’s the third of the ‘arts’ trilogy after ‘Woodcutters’ and ‘The Old Masters’. As I’d read the other two, it only made sense to get this one (which features Scott Joplin, I believe…).
LikeLiked by 1 person