2020 Reviews

This is a list of my 2020 reviews: click on the link to read the post 🙂
Reviews marked with asterisks are my recommendations each month.
Correct up to: 9/8/20

August – Women in Translation Month
59) Eve Out of Her Ruins by Ananda Devi
58) Tropic of Violence by Nathacha Appanah

July
57) The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell
56) Snow, Dog, Foot by Claudio Morandini
55) Fracture by Andrés Neuman
54) Feebleminded by Ariana Harwicz
53) *Die Kunde von den Bäumen (The Tiding of the Trees) by Wolfgang Hilbig*
52) Vernon Subutex Three by Virginie Despentes
51) The Electric Baths by Jean-Michel Fortier
50) Wolf Girl 3 by Anh Do

June
49) Baron Wenckheim’s Homecoming by László Krasznahorkai
48) Ankomst by Gøhril Gabrielsen
47) Love by Hanne Ørstavik
46) The Wind That Lays Waste by Selva Almada
45) The Revenge of the Translator by Brice Matthieussent
44) Breasts and Eggs by Mieko Kawakami (Book One & Book Two)
43) *Arturo’s Island by Elsa Morante*
42) The Little Book of Passage by Franca Mancinelli

May
41) Behind the Eyes We Meet by Mélissa Verreault
40) Aphelia by Mikella Nicol
39) Friend: A Novel from North Korea by Paek Nam-nyong
38) *The Wisdom of Tea by Noriko Morishita*
37) Faces on the Tip of My Tongue by Emmanuelle Pagano
36) The Discomfort of Evening by Marieke Lucas Rijneveld

April
35) The Adventures of China Iron by Gabriela Cabezón Cámara
34) *The Other Name: Septology I-II by Jon Fosse*
33) Hurricane Season by Fernanda Melchor
32) The Ferrante Letters: An Experiment in Collective Criticism
by Sarah Chihaya, Merve Emre, Katherine Hill and Jill Richards
31) Elena Ferrante’s Key Words by Tiziana de Rogatis
30) Incidental Inventions by Elena Ferrante
29) The Enlightenment of the Greengage Tree by Shokoofeh Azar
28) Kentukis (Little Eyes) by Samanta Schweblin
27) Serotonin by Michel Houellebecq
26) The Eighth Life (for Brilka) by Nino Haratischvili

March
25) ‘Nachbarn’ (‘Neighbours’) by Eduard Graf von Keyserling
24) *The Memory Police by Yōko Ogawa*
23) Mac & His Problem by Enrique Vila-Matas
22) Tyll by Daniel Kehlmann
21) Red Dog by Willem Anker
20) The Art of the Fall by Véronique Côté et al.
19) The Catcher in the Loft by Ch’ŏn Un-yŏng

February
18) Older Brother by Daniel Mella
17) The Chronicles of Lord Asunaro by Kanji Hanawa
16) *Border Districts by Gerald Murnane*
15) Optic Nerve by María Gainza
14) Die Vertreibung aus dem Paradies (Expulsion from Paradise) by Peter Stamm
13) Kong’s Garden by Hwang Jungeun
12) Left’s Right Right’s Left by Han Yujoo
11) Untold Night and Day by Bae Suah

January – January in Japan
10) The Refugees’ Daughter by Takuji Ichikawa
9) *Monsters, Animals, and Other Worlds*,
     *edited by Keller Kimbrough and Haruo Shirane*
8) Autumn Wind and Other Stories, selected and translated by Lane Dunlop
7) Dandelions by Yasunari Kawabata
6) Captain Shigemoto’s Mother by Jun’ichirō Tanizaki
5) The Reed Cutter by Jun’ichirō Tanizaki
4) Essays in Idleness by Yoshida Kenkō
3) Hōjōki by Kamo no Chōmei
2) Into a Black Sun by Takeshi Kaikō
1) The Sheltering Rain by Ryō Hanmura