My October reading was a bit of a mixed bag. I had a couple of great books from the library, several review copies to get to and a bit of reading to do in preparation for a certain blogging event…
But more of that later – shall we? 😉
*****
Total Books Read: 13
Year-to-Date: 108
New: 13
From the Shelves: 3
Review Copies: 6
Novels: 8
Short Stories: 3
Non-English Language: 13 (5 German, 4 Korean, Finnish, Hungarian, Portuguese, Norwegian)
Japanese Literature Challenge 8: 0 (4/1)
Books reviewed in October were:
1) They Were Found Wanting by Miklós Bánffy
2) The Foundling Boy by Michel Déon
3) Family Heirlooms by Zulmira Ribeiro Tavares
4) Twentieth-Century Stories from LTI Korea
5) Lady Anna by Anthony Trollope
6) Mr. Darwin’s Gardener by Kristina Carlson
7) The Road to Sampo by Hwang Sok-yong
8) I Refuse by Per Petterson
9) Pavane for a Dead Princess by Park Min-gyu
10) Near to the Wild Heart by Clarice Lispector
11) Seiobo There Below by László Krasznahorkai
Tony’s Turkey for October is: Nothing
Nothing to see here – maybe next time 😉
Tony’s Recommendation for October is:
László Krasznahorkai’s Seiobo There Below
*****
November means just one thing – yes, it’s time for German Literature Month! I’m already immersed in German-language reading, and the first of my reviews will be out in a couple of days. Expect many more over the coming weeks 🙂
another great month tony , I took a break at end of month so now even farther behind but was on holiday and just wanted to read , I the Laszlo on my tbr pile and hope to get to it by the end of this year
LikeLike
Stu – Definitely one to try, Stu (shame I had to give mine back to the library!).
LikeLike